News Links

Check out CBS Atlanta Scores and Standings for Varsity Boys & Girls

All-region basketball: Jonesboro pair sweeps player-of-year awards in 4-AAAAAA

http://highschoolsports.blog.ajc.com/2017/02/10/all-region-basketball-jonesboro-pair-sweeps-player-of-year-awards-in-4-aaaaaa/

M.J. Walker (boys) and Saadia Munford (girls) are the basketball players of the year in Regon 4-AAAAAA, as chosen by the region’s coaches.

Walker is a McDonald’s All-American and the leading scorer in Clayton County history. He has not made his college choice.

Munford guard, has signed to play with Elon University.

BOYS

 

Player of the Year: M.J. Walker, Jonesboro

1st Team
– MJ Walker, Jonesboro
– Byrce Latimer, Stephenson
– Trevon Flowers, Tucker
– Avery Wilson, Forest Park
– William Black, Drew
2nd Team
– Jamari Smith, Jonesboro
– Julian Larkin, Stephenson
– TreJohn Taylor, Mount Zion-Jonesboro
– Tyre Keith, Mundy’s Mill
– Adorian Nicholson, M.L. King
Honorable Mentions: Jaylon Terrell, Jonesboro; Jamari Mosley, Jonesboro; Jevon Tatum, Tucker; Joshua Cammon, Tucker; Jahseel Herbert, Forest Park; Mike Malolo, Mundy’s Mill; Emory Johnsnon, M.L. KING; Atreyu Smith, M.L. King; Treyvon Butler, Lovejoy

GIRLS

Player of the Year: Saadia Munford, Jonesboro

1st Team
– Saadia Munford, Jonesboro
– Gensis Bryant, Lovejoy
– Bria Bass, Tucker
– Naomi Holloway, Stephenson
– Azhana Maxwell, M.L. King
2nd Team
– Jermese Davis, Tucker
– Morgan Collins, Tucker
– Alana Denson, Forest Park
– Alexus Celestin, Mundy’s Mill
– Raiana Johnson, Mundy’s Mill
Honorable Mentions: Amber Thornton, Lovejoy; Symone Williams, Lovejoy; Nikki Culbreath, Stephenson; Jasani Buchanan, Stephenson; Maiya Fraizer, Jonesboro; Sarah Matthews, Forest Park; Jasmine Jacob, Forest Park; Avanna Preston, Mundy’s Mill; Kimberly Redding, M.L. King; Tamera Tilley, Mount Zion-Jonesboro; Khalela Hayes, Mount Zion-Jonesboro; Raven Mitchell, Mount Zion-Jonesboro

GHSA Basketball Playoff Schedule

http://highschoolsports.blog.ajc.com/2017/02/12/ghsa-basketball-playoff-schedule/

GHSA Basketball Playoff Schedule (First round is Friday and Saturday)

Class A teams will be seeded into public and private brackets on Monday according to power rankings. 

Boys

Class AAAAAAA

R8 #3 Grayson at R6 #2 Collins Hill

 

R2 #4 Campbell at R4 #1 Etowah

R1 #3 Lowndes at R3 #2 Hillgrove

R7 #4 Brookwood at R5 #1 Milton

 

R6 #3 Duluth at R8 #2 Shiloh

R4 #4 Lassiter at R2 #1 Pebblebrook

R3 #3 Kennesaw Mountain at R1 #2 Colquitt County

R5 #4 West Forsyth at R7 #1 Norcross

 

R4 #3 Roswell at R2 #2 Westlake

R6 #4 Peachtree Ridge at R8 #1 Newton

R5 #3 South Forsyth at R7 #2 Bermark

R3 #4 Marietta at R1 #1 Tift County

 

R2 #3 Wheeler at R4 #2 Cherokee

R8 #4 South Gwinnett at R6 #1 Mountain View

R7 #3 Meadowcreek at R5 #2 Lambert

*Wildcard/At Large at R3 #1 McEachern

 

Class AAAAAA

R8 #3 Lanier at R6 #2 South Cobb

R2 #4 Glynn Academy at R4 #1 Stephenson

R1 #3 Coffee at R3 #2 Heritage-Conyers

R7 #4 Cambridge at R5 #1 South Paulding

 

R6 #3 Osborne at R8 #2 Dacula

R4 #4 Forest Park at R2 #1 Brunswick

R3 #3 Greenbrier at R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins

R5 #4 Mays at R7 #1 Pope

 

R4 #3 Tucker at R2 #2 Effingham County

R6 #4 Creekview at R8 #1 Gainesville

R5 #3 Langston Hughes at R7 #2 Dunwoody

R3 #4 Alcovy at R1 #1 Lee County

 

R2 #3 Richmond Hill at R4 #2 Jonesboro

R8 #4 Winder-Barrow at R6 #1 Allatoona

R7 #3 Alpharetta at R5 #2 Tri-Cities

R1 #4 Valdosta at R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans

 

Class AAAAA

R8 #3 Flowery Branch at R6 #2 Riverwood

R2 #4 Wayne County at R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing

R1 #3 Harris County at R3 #2 Starr’s Mill

R7 #4 Paulding County at R5 #1 Miller Grove

 

R6 #3 Maynard Jackson at R8 #2 Cedar Shoals

R4 #4 Jones County at R2 #1 Statesboro

R3 #3 Riverdale at R1 #2 Veterans

R5 #4 Lithonia at R7 #1 Villa Rica

 

R4 #3 Dutchtown at R2 #2 New Hampstead

R6 #4 Lithia Springs at R8 #1 Buford

R5 #3 Southwest DeKalb at R7 #2 Kell

R3 #4 Griffin at R1 #1 Warner Robins

 

R2 #3 Ware County at R4 #2 Union Grove

R8 #4 Loganville at R6 #1 Carver-Atlanta

R7 #3 Carrollton at R5 #2 Columbia

R1 #4 Bainbridge at R3 #1 Fayette County

 

Class AAAA

R8 #3 North Oconee at R6 #2 Lafayette

R2 #4 Howard at R4 #1 Henry County

R1 #3 Shaw at R3 #2 Richmond Academy

R7 #4 West Hall at R5 #1 LaGrange

 

R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa at R8 #2 Stephens County

R4 #4 North Clayton at R2 #1 Upson-Lee

R3 #3 Thomson at R1 #2 Americus-Sumter

R5 #4 Troup at R7 #1 Blessed Trinity

 

R4 #3 Eastside at R2 #2 Mary Persons

R6 #4 Ridgeland at R8 #1 St. Pius

R5 #3 Cartersville at R7 #2 Marist

R3 #4 Burke County at R1 #1 Carver-Columbus

 

R2 #3 Perry at R4 #2 Druid Hills

R8 #4 Madison County at R6 #1 Northwest Whitfield

R7 #3 White County at R5 #2 Sandy Creek

R1 #4 Westover at R3 #1 Baldwin

 

Class AAA

R8 #3 Monroe Area at R6 #2 Sonoraville

R2 #4 Long County at R4 #1 Westside-Macon

R1 #3 Appling County at R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah

R7 #4 Dawson County at R5 #1 Pace Academy

 

R6 #3 Coahulla Creek at R8 #2 Franklin County

R4 #4 Kendrick at R2 #1 Liberty County

R3 #3 Islands at R1 #2 Worth County

R5 #4 Westminster at R7 #1 East Hall

 

R4 #3 Peach County at R2 #2 Tattnall County

R6 #4 Adairsville at R8 #1 Morgan County

R5 #3 Lovett at R7 #2 Greater Atlanta Christian

R3 #4 Savannah at R1 #1 Liberty County

 

R2 #3 Appling County at R4 #2 Central-Macon

R8 #4 Hart County at R6 #1 Calhoun

R7 #3 Lumpkin County at R5 #2 Cedar Grove

R1 #4 Long County at R3 #1 Jenkins

 

Class AA

R8 #3 Putnam County at R6 #2 Hapeville Charter

R2 #4 Bacon County at R4 #1 Laney

R1 #3 Fitzgerald at R3 #2 Dublin

R7 #4 Dade County at R5 #1 Heard County

 

R6 #3 Therrell at R8 #2 Monticello

R4 #4 Westside-Augusta at R2 #1 Swainsboro

R3 #3 Bleckley County at R1 #2 Thomasville

R5 #4 Temple at R7 #1 Chattooga

 

R4 #3 Josey at R2 #2 Metter

R6 #4  Washington at R8 #1 Banks County

R5 #3 Spencer at R7 #2 Rockmart

R3 #4 Southwest-Macon at R1 #1 Early County

 

R2 #3 Jeff Davis at R4 #2 Butler

R8 #4 Elbert County at R6 #1 South Atlanta

R7 #3 Coosa at R5 #2 Callaway

R1 #4 Albany at R3 #1 Washington County

 

Girls

Class AAAAAAA

R8 #3 Grayson at R6 #2 Collins Hill

R2 #4 Campbell at R4 #1 Cherokee

R1 #3 Tift County at R3 #2 Hillgrove

R7 #4 Central Gwinnett at R5 #1 Lambert

 

R6 #3 Duluth at R8 #2 Newton

R4 #4 Roswell at R2 #1 Westlake

R3 #3 Marietta at R1 #2 Lowndes

R5 #4 West Forsyth at R7 #1 Norcross

 

R4 #3 Woodstock at R2 #2 Pebblebrook

R6 #4 Mountain View at R8 #1 Archer

R5 #3 South Forsyth at R7 #2 Brookwood

R3 #4 North Cobb at R1 #1 Colquitt County

 

R2 #3 Wheeler at R4 #2 Etowah

R8 #4 Rockdale at R6 #1 Mill Creek

R7 #3 Parkview at R5 #2 North Forsyth

*Wildcard/At Large at R3 #1 McEachern

 

Class AAAAAA

R8 #3 Dacula at R6 #2 Harrison

R2 #4 Bradwell Institute at R4 #1 Tucker

R1 #3 Houston County at R3 #2 Heritage-Conyers

R7 #4 Pope at R5 #1 Douglas County

 

R6 #3 River Ridge at R8 #2 Gainesville

R4 #4 Stephenson at R2 #1 Brunswick

R3 #3 Evans at R1 #2 Valdosta

R5 #4 South Paulding at R7 #1 Northview

 

R4 #3 Jonesboro at R2 #2 Glynn Academy

R6 #4 Sequoyah at R8 #1 Winder-Barrow

R5 #3 Mays at R7 #2 Alpharetta

R3 #4 Greenbrier at R1 #1 Northside-Warner Robins

 

R2 #3 Richmond Hill at R4 #2 Lovejoy

R8 #4 Habersham Central at R6 #1 Creekview

R7 #3 Chattahoochee at R5 #2 New Manchester

R1 #4 Coffee at R3 #1 Grovetown

 

Class AAAAA

R8 #3 Loganville at R6 #2 Lithia Springs

R2 #4 South Effingham at R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing

R1 #3 Harris County at R3 #2 McIntosh

R7 #4 Kell at R5 #1 Southwest DeKalb

 

R6 #3 North Springs at R8 #2 Flowery Branch

R4 #4 Locust Grove at R2 #1 Statesboro

R3 #3 Fayette County at R1 #2 Bainbridge

R5 #4 Chamblee at R7 #1 Carrollton

 

R4 #3 Woodland-Stockbridge at R2 #2 Ware County

R6 #4 Decatur at R8 #1 Buford

R5 #3 Columbia at R7 #2 Cass

R3 #4 Morrow at R1 #1 Warner Robins

 

R2 #3 Wayne County at R4 #2 Dutchtown

R8 #4 Clarke Central at R6 #1 Maynard Jackson

R7 #3 Villa Rica at R5 #2 Arabia Mountain

R1 #4 Veterans at R3 #1 Griffin

 

Class AAAA

R8 #3 Madison County at R6 #2 Heritage-Catoosa

R2 #4 Upson-Lee at R4 #1 North Clayton

R1 #3 Shaw at R3 #2 Richmond Academy

R7 #4 Blessed Trinity at R5 #1 Sandy Creek

 

R6 #3 Pickens at R8 #2 North Oconee

R4 #4 Salem at R2 #1 Spalding

R3 #3 Burke County at R1 #2 Columbus

R5 #4 Troup at R7 #1 West Hall

 

R4 #3 Luella at R2 #2 Perry

R6 #4 Gilmer at R8 #1 Jefferson

R5 #3 Chapel Hill at R7 #2 Chestatee

R3 #4 Baldwin at R1 #1 Carver-Columbus

 

R2 #3 West Laurens at R4 #2 Henry County

R8 #4 St. Pius at R6 #1 Northwest Whitfield

R7 #3 Marist at R5 #2 LaGrange

R1 #4 Americus-Sumter at R3 #1 Cross Creek

 

Class AAA

R8 #3 Hart County at R6 #2 Calhoun

R2 #4 Liberty County at R4 #1 Central-Macon

R1 #3 Dougherty at R3 #2 Beach

R7 #4 East Hall at R5 #1 Redan

 

R6 #3 Ringgold at R8 #2 Franklin County

R4 #4 Westside-Macon at R2 #1 Tattnall County

R3 #3 Jenkins at R1 #2 Cook

R5 #4 Cedar Grove at R7 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian

 

R4 #3 Kendrick at R2 #2 Pierce County

R6 #4 Sonoraville at R8 #1 Morgan County

R5 #3 Lovett at R7 #2 Dawson County

R3 #4 Southeast Bulloch at R1 #1 Monroe

 

R2 #3 Long County at R4 #2 Peach County

R8 #4 Jackson County at R6 #1 Haralson County

R7 #3 North Hall at R5 #2 Pace Academy

R1 #4 Crisp County at R3 #1 Johnson-Savannah

 

Class AA

R8 #3 Putnam County at R6 #2 Douglass

R2 #4 Swainsboro at R4 #1 Laney

R1 #3 Early County at R3 #2 Dodge County

R7 #4 Pepperell at R5 #1 Heard County

 

R6 #3 South Atlanta at R8 #2 Banks County

R4 #4 Westside-Augusta at R2 #1 Bryan County

R3 #3 Washington County at R1 #2 Berrien

R5 #4 Temple at R7 #1 Model

 

R4 #3 Jefferson County at R2 #2 Vidalia

R6 #4 Therrell at R8 #1 Rabun County

R5 #3 Lamar County at R7 #2 Armuchee

R3 #4 Dublin at R1 #1 Fitzgerald

 

R2 #3 Jeff Davis at R4 #2 Josey

R8 #4 Elbert County at R6 #1 Hapeville Charter

R7 #3 Dade County at R5 #2 Callaway

R1 #4 Thomasville at R3 #1 Bleckley County

 

*The Wildcard/At Large team in Class AAAAAAA boys and girls will be the chosen Monday based on the GHSA points power rating.

 

GHSA Basketball Playoff Schedule (First round is Friday and Saturday)

Class A teams will be seeded into public and private brackets on Monday according to power rankings. 

Boys

Class AAAAAAA

R8 #3 Grayson at R6 #2 Collins Hill

 

R2 #4 Campbell at R4 #1 Etowah

R1 #3 Lowndes at R3 #2 Hillgrove

R7 #4 Brookwood at R5 #1 Milton

 

R6 #3 Duluth at R8 #2 Shiloh

R4 #4 Lassiter at R2 #1 Pebblebrook

R3 #3 Kennesaw Mountain at R1 #2 Colquitt County

R5 #4 West Forsyth at R7 #1 Norcross

 

R4 #3 Roswell at R2 #2 Westlake

R6 #4 Peachtree Ridge at R8 #1 Newton

R5 #3 South Forsyth at R7 #2 Bermark

R3 #4 Marietta at R1 #1 Tift County

 

R2 #3 Wheeler at R4 #2 Cherokee

R8 #4 South Gwinnett at R6 #1 Mountain View

R7 #3 Meadowcreek at R5 #2 Lambert

*Wildcard/At Large at R3 #1 McEachern

 

Class AAAAAA

R8 #3 Lanier at R6 #2 South Cobb

R2 #4 Glynn Academy at R4 #1 Stephenson

R1 #3 Coffee at R3 #2 Heritage-Conyers

R7 #4 Cambridge at R5 #1 South Paulding

 

R6 #3 Osborne at R8 #2 Dacula

R4 #4 Forest Park at R2 #1 Brunswick

R3 #3 Greenbrier at R1 #2 Northside-Warner Robins

R5 #4 Mays at R7 #1 Pope

 

R4 #3 Tucker at R2 #2 Effingham County

R6 #4 Creekview at R8 #1 Gainesville

R5 #3 Langston Hughes at R7 #2 Dunwoody

R3 #4 Alcovy at R1 #1 Lee County

 

R2 #3 Richmond Hill at R4 #2 Jonesboro

R8 #4 Winder-Barrow at R6 #1 Allatoona

R7 #3 Alpharetta at R5 #2 Tri-Cities

R1 #4 Valdosta at R3 #1 Lakeside-Evans

 

Class AAAAA

R8 #3 Flowery Branch at R6 #2 Riverwood

R2 #4 Wayne County at R4 #1 Eagle’s Landing

R1 #3 Harris County at R3 #2 Starr’s Mill

R7 #4 Paulding County at R5 #1 Miller Grove

 

R6 #3 Maynard Jackson at R8 #2 Cedar Shoals

R4 #4 Jones County at R2 #1 Statesboro

R3 #3 Riverdale at R1 #2 Veterans

R5 #4 Lithonia at R7 #1 Villa Rica

 

R4 #3 Dutchtown at R2 #2 New Hampstead

R6 #4 Lithia Springs at R8 #1 Buford

R5 #3 Southwest DeKalb at R7 #2 Kell

R3 #4 Griffin at R1 #1 Warner Robins

 

R2 #3 Ware County at R4 #2 Union Grove

R8 #4 Loganville at R6 #1 Carver-Atlanta

R7 #3 Carrollton at R5 #2 Columbia

R1 #4 Bainbridge at R3 #1 Fayette County

 

Class AAAA

R8 #3 North Oconee at R6 #2 Lafayette

R2 #4 Howard at R4 #1 Henry County

R1 #3 Shaw at R3 #2 Richmond Academy

R7 #4 West Hall at R5 #1 LaGrange

 

R6 #3 Heritage-Catoosa at R8 #2 Stephens County

R4 #4 North Clayton at R2 #1 Upson-Lee

R3 #3 Thomson at R1 #2 Americus-Sumter

R5 #4 Troup at R7 #1 Blessed Trinity

 

R4 #3 Eastside at R2 #2 Mary Persons

R6 #4 Ridgeland at R8 #1 St. Pius

R5 #3 Cartersville at R7 #2 Marist

R3 #4 Burke County at R1 #1 Carver-Columbus

 

R2 #3 Perry at R4 #2 Druid Hills

R8 #4 Madison County at R6 #1 Northwest Whitfield

R7 #3 White County at R5 #2 Sandy Creek

R1 #4 Westover at R3 #1 Baldwin

 

Class AAA

R8 #3 Monroe Area at R6 #2 Sonoraville

R2 #4 Long County at R4 #1 Westside-Macon

R1 #3 Appling County at R3 #2 Johnson-Savannah

R7 #4 Dawson County at R5 #1 Pace Academy

 

R6 #3 Coahulla Creek at R8 #2 Franklin County

On Saturday, the Tucker Lady Tigers would face the Lovejoy Lady Wildcats in the Georgia High School Association Class 6A Region 4 Championship. Lovejoy would get on the board first when #24 Sr. Amber Thorton would drive and score the 2-point basket just seconds into the opening quarter as the Wildcaould then go on a 7-2 run to take a 9-4 lead with 4:15 to go in the opening quarter.ts would go up 2-0. The Tigers would eventually get on the board and tie the game at 2 after #15 Sr. Bria Bass (18 pts) would draw a shooting foul and hit both of her free throws. Lovejoy would then go on a 7-2 run to take a 9-4 lead with 4:15 to go in the opening quarter.

The Tigers would cut the Lovejoy lead down to 3 after a steal by Bass and fast break layup by #5 Sr. Morgan Collins and then go on to tie the game at 11 after Bass drained a 3-point basket with 1:20 to go in the first quarter but it would be the Wildcats holding onto a 13-12 lead as the quarter came to an end. As the second quarter began it would be the Tigers to score first courtesy a layup by #11 Jr. Taylor Smith as Tucker took the one point edge now leading 14-13. After the Tigers took a 16-14 lead, Lovejoy would score 5 unanswered points to regain the lead and go up 19-16 with 3:48 to go in the first half.

Tucker’s Smith would help the Tigers tie the game at 19 after hitting a 3-point basket but Lovejoy would answer right back to go back up 21-19 on the ensuing possession with 2:00 to go in the first half. With 1:40 to go, the Wildcats would find themselves up 23-19 but a Lovejoy ten second violation would turn the ball back over to the Tigers and lead to Tucker’s #45 Jr. Destiny Dennis drawing a shooting foul in which she made both free throws and then Tucker would get another steal and layup to tie the game at 23 with :30 to go. The Wildcats and Tigers would remained tied at 23 as the half came to an end. As play resumed, Lovejoy would score first in the second half to go up 25-23 but Tucker’s Bass would answer with a 3-point basket to go up 26-25 but then Lovejoy would answer right back with a 3-pointer of their own by #4 Fr. Anaya Boyd (14 pts) to give the Wildcats the 28-26 lead with 5:40 to go in the third quarter.

As the quarter continued, The Tigers would find themselves lead 30-28 with 3:29 to go in the third and would  come up with a steal and layup by Collins to go up 32-28. As play continued, Lovejoy would cut the Tucker lead to 3 but Tucker's Smith would connect on a 3-point basket to give the Tigers a 36-30 lead and that would be the score as the third quarter came to a close. As the fourth quarter go underway, Tucker would increase their lead to 8 after #25 Jermese Davis snuck back door for a 2-point layup as the Tigers went up 38-30 and Lovejoy used a timeout with 7:19 to go.

Out of the timeout Lovejoy’s Boyd would hit a 3-point basket from the corner to cut the Tiger’s lead down to 5 but Tucker’s Bass would draw a shooting foul and hit both free throws to put the Tigers back up 40-33 with 6:20 to go. With 4:47 to go in the fourth, the Tigers would be holding on to a 7 point lead up over the Wildcats 45-38 and would add to that when Bass drew another shooting foul and hit both free throws to give Tucker a 47-38 lead with 4:00 to go in the fourth quarter. The Tigers would continue to lead the Wildcats as play continued but Lovejoy would manage to cut the lead down to 4 with :12 to go as the Tigers led 52-48 but that would be the closest the Wildcats would get as Tucker would go on to win the Region 4 Finals by a score 53-48.